Privacy policy

YOUR SECURED DATA
Information in compliance with the regulation of personal data protection

In Europe and Spain there are data protection rules designed to protect your personal information that are mandatory for our company.
Therefore, it is very important for us that you perfectly understand what we are going to do with the personal data we ask for.
Thus, we will be transparent and let you control your data, by using a simple language and clear options that will allow you to decide what we do with your personal information.
If you have any questions after reading this information, please do not hesitate to ask us.
Thank you very much for your help.

About us

  • Our Name: BENCH WORKS INTERNATIONAL SL
  • Our Tax Identification Number: B41787169
  • Our main activity: Manufacture and Marketing of Leather Goods
  • Our address: Plaza Nueva, 8-B, Planta 4, Puerta E, CP 41001, Sevilla (Sevilla)
  • Our telephone number: 34 954293093
  • Our contact email address: info@benchleather.com
  • Our website: https://benchbags.com

We are happy to answer any questions you might have.

• What are we going to use your data for?
In general, your personal data will be used to be able to relate to you and be able to provide you with our services. Likewise, they can also be used for other activities, such as sending you publicity or promoting our activities.
• Why do we need to use your data?
Your personal data is necessary to be able to relate to you and be able to provide our services. Accordingly, a series of check boxes will be made available to allow you to decide in a clear and simple way on the use of your personal information.
• Who will know the information we ask?
In general, only the staff of our company and of LEATHER FOREVER, SL, who is duly authorized, may have access to the information we request.
Similarly, those companies that need your personal information so that we can provide our services will also have access to it. For example, our bank will know your data if the payment of our services is made by card or bank transfer.
Likewise, your information will be known by public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide your personal data due to compliance with any law. To give you an example, the Tax Law requires to provide the Tax Agency with certain information about economic operations that exceed a certain amount.
In the event that, regardless of the aforementioned assumptions, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will request your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.
• How are we going to protect your data?
We will protect your data with effective security measures based on the risks involved in the use of your information.
For this, our company has approved a Data Protection Policy and annual controls and audits are carried out to verify that your personal data is safe at all times.
• Will we send your data to other countries?
In the world there are countries that are safe for your data and others that are not so secure. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not safe from the point of view of protecting your data.
In the event that, in order to provide the service, it is essential to send your data to a country that is not as safe as Spain, we will always request your permission and apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your personal information
to another country.
• How long will we keep your data?
We will keep your data during our relationship and as long as the laws oblige us. Once the applicable legal deadlines have been finalized, we will proceed to eliminate them in a safe and environmentally friendly manner.
• What are your data protection rights?
You can contact us at any time to know what information we have about you, correct it if it is incorrect and eliminate it once our relationship is finished, in case this is legally possible.
You also have the right to request the transfer of your information to another company. This right is called "portability" and may be useful in certain situations.
To request any of these rights, you must make a written request to our address, along with a photocopy of your ID, to be able to identify you.
In our company’s offices we have specific forms to request these rights and we offer our help to complete them.
To learn more about your data protection rights, you can consult the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es).
• Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind at a later stage?
You can withdraw your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.
For example, if you were interested in receiving advertising for our products or services, but no longer wish to receive more publicity, you can let us know by filling in the form of opposition to the processing of personal data available at our company’s offices.
• In the case you believe that your rights have been disregarded, where can you file a claim?
If you believe that your rights have been ignored by our company, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, by one of the following means:
Electronic office: www.agpd.es

Postal address:
Spanish Agency for Data Protection
C / Jorge Juan, 6
28001-Madrid
or via Phone:
Tel. ​​901 100 099
Tel 91 266 35 17

Filing a claim in the Spanish Agency for Data Protection does not entail any cost and the assistance of lawyer or attorney is not necessary.
• Will we create profiles of you?
Our policy is not to create profiles of the users of our services.
However, there may be situations in which we will need to develop information profiles of you in order to provide the service, be it commercial or otherwise. An example could be the use of your purchase or service history to be able to offer you products or services adapted to your tastes or needs.
In this case, we will apply effective security measures that protect your information at all times from unauthorized persons who intend to use it for their own benefit.
• Will we use your data for other purposes?
Our policy is not to use your data for other purposes than those we have explained to you. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always request your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide on it.

The Management / Governing Body of LEATHER FOREVER SL (hereinafter, the controller responsible for the data processing), assumes the maximum responsibility and commitment to the establishment, implementation and maintenance of this Data Protection Policy, guaranteeing the continuous improvement of the data controller with the aim of achieving excellence in relation to compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on data protection) (OJEU L 119/1, 04-05-2016), and the Spanish legislation on protection of personal data (Organic Law, specific sector legislation and its development regulations).

The Data Protection Policy of LEATHER FOREVER SL rests on the principle of proactive responsibility, according to which the data controller is responsible for compliance with the regulatory and jurisprudential framework that governs said Policy, and is able to demonstrate this to the competent control authorities.

In this sense, the data controller will be governed by the following principles that should serve all its personnel as a guide and frame of reference in the processing of personal data:

  1. Privacy by design: the controller will apply, both at the time of determining the means of processing and at the time of the processing itself, appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as pseudonymization, designed to effectively apply the principles of data protection, such as data minimization, and integrate the necessary guarantees in the treatment.
  2. Privacy by default: the data controller will apply the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee that, by default, only the personal data necessary for each of the specific purposes of the processing will be processed.
  3. Data protection in the information life cycle: the measures that guarantee the protection of personal data will be applicable during the entire life cycle of the information.
  4. Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: personal data will be treated in a lawful, fair and transparent manner in relation to the interested party.
  5. Purpose Limitation: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with said purposes.
  6. Minimization of data: personal data will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.
  7. Accuracy: personal data will be accurate and, if necessary, updated; all reasonable measures shall be taken so that personal data that are inaccurate with respect to the purposes for which they are treated are deleted or rectified without delay.
  8. Limitation of data retention period: the personal data will be maintained in a way that allows the identification of the interested parties during no more time than necessary for the purposes of processing personal data.
  9. Integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or illegal processing and against loss, destruction or accidental damage, through the application of appropriate technical or organizational measures
  10. Information and training: one of the keys to guarantee the protection of personal data is the training and information provided to the personnel involved in their processing. During the information life cycle, all personnel with access to data will be properly trained and informed about their obligations in relation to compliance with data protection regulations.

The Data Protection Policy of LEATHER FOREVER SL is communicated to all the personnel of the data controller and made available to all interested parties.

As a consequence, this Data Protection Policy involves all the personnel of the data controller, who must know and assume it, considering it as their own, with each member responsible for applying it and verifying the data protection rules applicable to their activity. , as well as identifying and contributing the opportunities for improvement that it considers appropriate with the aim of achieving excellence in relation to compliance.

BASIC INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

  • Data Controller: BENCH WORKS INTERNATIONAL SL
  • Data Controller’s address: Paza Nueva nº 8 B - 4ºE - CP 41001, Sevilla (Sevilla)
  • Purpose: Your data will be used to meet your requests and provide our services.
  • Publicity: We will only send you publicity with your prior authorization, which can be provided in the corresponding box established for this purpose.
  • Legitimacy: We will only process your data with your prior consent, which can be provided in the corresponding box established for this purpose.
  • Recipients: In general, only the duly authorized personnel of our company may have knowledge of the information we request.
  • Rights: You have the right to know what information we have about you, correct it and eliminate it, as explained in the additional information available on our website.
  • Additional Information: More information in “Privacy policy” section of our website.

The copyright, design rights, trademarks (registered or not), patents (registered or not) and any and all other intellectual property rights including software, source code (the "Intellectual Property Rights") in The material contained in this website, including without limitation any design that covers the products or any part of them, is property of LEATHER FOREVER, SL and the buyer does not have rights, title or interest in the rights of Intellectual Property.


Recently Viewed

No products
Compare 0